Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Crosby Capriol Society treats everyone’s privacy rights seriously.  This privacy policy sets out how we will deal with your ‘personal information’, that is, information that could identify, or is related to you.  This policy should be read in tandem with Crosby Capriol’s Data Protection Policy.

1)   What personal information do we collect?

When you become a member, or friend of Crosby Capriol Society they will be asked to provide certain information.  This includes:

  • your name
  • home address
  • email address
  • telephone number

2)   How do we collect this personal information?

All the information collected is obtained directly from you.  This is usually at the point of your initial registration.  The lawful basis for collecting and storing your information is due to the contractual relationship that you, as a member or friend, have with Crosby Capriol Society.  In order to inform you about the society’s activities and events that you can access as a member or friend we need to store and process a certain amount of personal data.

3)   How do we use your personal information?

a)  We use your personal information:

  • To provide Crosby Capriol Society activities and services to you           
  • For administration, planning and management of Crosby Capriol Society
  • To communicate with you about activities
  • To monitor, develop and improve the provision of Crosby Capriol Society activity

b)  We will send you messages by email, post, other digital methods and or telephone to advise you of Crosby Capriol Society activities.

4)   With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose information about you, including your personal information

  • Internally – to Committee Members, as required to facilitate your participation in Crosby Capriol Society activities;
  • Internally for choir members only (i.e. not Friends) – to other choir members to facilitate your participation in Crosby Capriol Society activities.  Should any choir members wish to not have their information shared with other members please inform the Secretary, but please be aware that your request may limit your participation in some activities.
  • If we have a statutory duty to disclose it for legal and/or regulatory reasons.  In this instance we will seek to obtain your consent.  Information would be shared without consent where there were serious safety concerns and it was felt to be in your or the Crosby Capriol Society’s best interests to disclose information.

5)   How long do we keep your personal information?

a)  We need to keep your information so that we can provide our services to you and fulfil our accounting obligations.  We will keep information on the membership database whilst you are a member or friend.  We will keep information on the membership database of past members or friends for no more than the previous two accounting periods after you leave.  This will enable us check renewal information.  Limited personal information relating to subscription payments will be kept for 6 years as required by Charity Commission guidance.

b)  The exceptions to this are instances where there may be legal or insurance circumstances that require information to be held for longer whilst the issues are investigated or resolved.  Where this is the case members will be informed as to how long the information will be held for and when it is deleted.

c)  When you leave Crosby Capriol Society limited information including photographs and old concert programmes will be retained in the society’s historical archive.  In addition to recording the history of the society this may be used to contact you to invite you to participate in any events planned to celebrate milestones (anniversary concerts/dinners etc.).

6)   How your information can be updated or corrected

a)  To ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date, members need to inform Crosby Capriol Society as to any changes to their personal information.  You can do this by contacting the Secretary or Friends Secretary.  Details are on the Crosby Capriol Society website.

b)  Should you wish to view the information that Crosby Capriol Society holds on you, you can make this request by contacting the Secretary in the first instance as detailed above.  There may be certain circumstances where we are not able to comply with this request.  This would include where the information may contain references to another individual or for legal, investigative or security reasons.  Otherwise we will usually respond within 28 days of the request being made.

7)   How do we store your personal information ?

We have in place a range of security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  Your membership information is held by the Secretary who provides copies or extracts to a restricted number of Committee Members.  The Treasurer also keeps limited information relating to subscription payments.

8)   Photographs

Photographs are also personal information and we may use photographs taken at Crosby Capriol Society events in the press and website only.  When taking photographs for inclusion in the press or website you will be informed and anyone not wishing to be photographed should inform the photographer.  If you wish at any time to have your photograph removed then you should in the first instance contact the Secretary.

9)   Cookies on the Crosby Capriol Society website

We use cookies to make our website work. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when a person visits a website.  Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website.  We do not collect any personal information via cookies but the cookies we use help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website to benefit future visitors.  We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable and is stored for 12 months.  The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage.  Google’s privacy policy is available at:   http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Third party functions our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties e.g. Facebook. Facebook’s cookie policy may be found here

10)   Availability and changes to this policy

This policy is available on the Crosby Capriol Society website or by request to the Secretary. This policy may change from time to time.  If we make any material changes we will make members or Friends aware of this at meetings, by electronic communications, or by post.

11)   Further Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new, Europe-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK.

More information can be found the Information Commissioner’s website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/charity/

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, need it in an alternative format, or have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact the Secretary,

Email:  secretary@crosbycapriolsingers.co.uk

Policy Review date: Annually at 1st Committee meeting following the AGM